Nepal Visa Informations


Tourists who want to visit Nepal must hold a valid passport and visa

A tourist visa can obtain from your nearest Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal at arrival. (Tourist visas can be obtained on arrival at entry points except for the nationals of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Cameroon, Swaziland, Somalia, Liberia, Iraq, Ethiopia, Palestine, Syria and Afghanistan.)

Nepal Visa Informations
Nepal Visa Informations

From the UK

Please visit Nepalese Embassy @ London, UK: https://uk.nepalembassy.gov.np/1766-2/

Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is the US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency Visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day. A tourist visa can extend for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January –December).

Free Visa

Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries. Indian nationals do not require a visa to enter into Nepal.

Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying the US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency. For further information, please contact Department of Immigration Maitighar, Impact Building, and Kathmandu Tel: 00977-1-4221996 / 4223590 / 4222453. Please visit the Nepal Immigration site Website for More details. http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

Tibet Visa

Are you planning to visit Tibet from Nepal? Visa to Tibet must be obtained from the Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu, Nepal. The Chinese embassy issues Tibet visas only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays (except Chinese holidays). So, you need to stay in Kathmandu for at least two nights before entering Tibet. Visitors cannot apply for the Tibet Visa themselves (one must go through reputed Travel Agency). In order to apply/obtain the Tibet Visa, the Tibet Travel Permit and Visa Approval documents (issued by Tibet Travel Bureau) are compulsory to submit to the Chinese Embassy. When you confirm your trip with us, we will organize Tibet Travel Permit, Visa Approval Documents, apply to the Chinese embassy and obtain your visa. we’ll do on your behalf.

Bhutan Visa

The visitors need valid passport and visa to enter Bhutan, except for Indian nationals. Travellers to Bhutan must have a visa approval prior to arriving in the kingdom of Bhutan. and, the Druk Air Ticket cannot purchase without first obtaining a visa. Its means, those who have not had a visa approval will not permit to board their Druk Air Flight. Visa application at least eight weeks in advance is advisable.

Finally, If you are interested in more details, please let us know: http://himalholidays.com/contact-us/